PSPA Award Winners

2018
PA Educator of the Year – Emily Murphy, PA-C
PA Preceptor of the Year – Dr. Mark Armstrong
Humanitarian of the Year – Deb Opacic, PA-C

2017
PA Educator of the Year – David Beck, PA-C
PA Preceptor of the Year – Dr. Marcelino DeSantos

2016
PA Educator of the Year – Kathleen Ehrhardt, MMS, PA-C
Humanitarian of the Year – Hoonani Cuadrado, PA-C

2015
PA Educator of the Year – Julie Kinzel, MEd, PA-C
Michael Habeck Lifetime Achievement Award – Dee Soltes, PA-C

2014
PA Educator of the Year – Lane Bower, PA-C
Michael Habeck Lifetime Achievement Award – Pam Minardi, PA-C
Physician + PA Team – Jonathan Lax Treatment Center, Philadelphia
Angela Kapalko, PA-C
Sarah Smith, PA-C
Dr. Karam Mounzer
Dr. Joseph Garland
Dr. Laura Bamford
Dr. Helen Koenig

2013
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Sandra Nettrour, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Dr. Kim Cavanagh, PA-C

2012
Humanitarians PA of the Year – Brett Feldman, PA-C and Corinne Feldman, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Tracy Wright, PA-C

2011
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Deborah Jennings, PA-C
PA of the Year – Mary Englerth, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Rosalie Coppola, PA-C
Michael Habeck Life Achievement Award – Linda Sekhon, PA-C

2010
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Jackie Lageman, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Deb Opacic, PA-C
Michael Habeck Life Achievement Award – Karen Sweeney, PA-C

2009
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Deborah Fischer, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Anne Mae Smith, PA-C

2008
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Peter Murray, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Michael Essig, MD
Michael J Habeck Life Achievement Award – Thomas J Lemley, PA-C

2007
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Marianne Taft Schroeder, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Walt Eisenhauer, PA-C
Michael J Habeck Life Achievement Award – Susan DeSantis, PA-C
Physician/PA Team – Pam Minardi, PA-C and Joel Samitt, MD

2006
PA of the Year – Bill Brown, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Earl Fraley, PA-C
Michael J Habeck Life Achievement Award – Bernie Schwartz, PA-C
Physician/PA Team – Abby Jacobson, PA-C – Bruce Bro, MD – Patrick Feehan, MD

2005
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Monica Medina, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Gretchen Fox, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – John Onderko, PA-C
Outstanding Leadership – Christine Snyder, PA-C

2004
Life Achievement Award – William Duryea, PA-C
PA of the Year – Fae Foust, PA-C

2003
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Allan Tidwell, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Michael Rackover, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – Greg Jaques, PA-C
Outstanding Leadership – Mark DeSantis, PA-C

2002
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Mary Englerth, PA-C
PA Educator of the Year – Eleanor Babonis, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – Michael Habeck, PA-C

2001
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Deborah Kortyna, PA-C
PA of the Year – Ginny Vesay, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – Ronald Mezick, PA-C

2000
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Marsha Lewis, PA-C
PA of the Year – Sherry Stolberg, PA-C

1999
PA of the Year – Mark Hertweck, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – Stephen Wilson, PA-C

1998
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Johanna Berrigan, PA-C
PA of the Year – Thomas Lemley, PA-C

1997
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Diane Romanowsky, PA-C
PA of the Year – Libby Brown, PA-C

1996
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Sue Swank-Cashera, PA-C
PA of the Year – Kim Rinaldi, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – Nate Alston, PA-C

1995
Humanitarian PA of the Year – Evelyn Gilbert, PA-C
PA of the Year – Karen Sweeney, PA-C
Life Achievement Award – Kathy and David Bissonette, PA-C

Student Award Winners

NATHANIEL ALSTON STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2018 Award Recipients
Kayla Miller, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Sydney Harteis, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Karen Richtar, PA-S (St. Francis University)

2017 Award Recipients
Rose Streets, PA-S (University of Pittsburgh)
Meghan Hall, PA-S (Thomas Jefferson University)
Alexandra Savkova, PA-S (DeSales University)

2016 Award Recipients
Rachel Rock, PA-S (Drexel University)
Kendra Munkacsy, PA-S (Penn State College of Medicine)
Jasmine Stauffer, PA-S (Penn State College of Medicine)

2015 Award Recipients
Jaclyn Beck, PA-S (King’s College)
Meredith Mohr, PA-S (University of the Sciences)
Amanda Yaple, PA-S (Arcadia University)

2014 Award Recipients
Katelyn Przybyszewski, PA-S (Gannon University)
Molly Long, PA-S (Gannon University)
Cameron Dinwoodie, PA-S (Drexel University)

2013 Award Recipients
Elise Etelamaki, PA-S (Seton Hill University)
Rebecca Gardner, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Laura Jennings, PA-S (Drexel University)

2012 Award Recipients
Alyssa Gungram, PA-S (Philadelphia University)
Sylvie Fadrhonc, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Brendan Greenaway, PA-S (Lock Haven University)

2011 Award Recipients
Rachel Gopenko, PA-S (Drexel University)
Sara Hunter, PA-S (Kings College)
Ryan Mayle, PA-S (DeSales University)

2010 Award Recipients
Krista Ericson, PA-S (Arcadia College)
Jill Clemente, PA-S (Drexel University)
Daniel Barker, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Alexandra Dietz, PA-S (Duquesne University)
Cara Mattleman, PA-S (Drexel University)
Lori Edkins, PA-S (Chatham University)

2009 Award Recipients
Chad Jackson, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Heather Chidiac, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Kathryn Gates, PA-S (Lock Haven University)
Lauren Egee, PA-S (Drexel University)
Bradley Haveman Gould, PA-S (Drexel University)
Megan McElroy, PA-C (Philadelphia University)

THOMAS J. LEMLEY AWARD FOR DIVERSITY COMPETITION

2018
First Place – Eliana Katz, DeSales University
Second Place – Kayla Miller, Lock Haven University

2017
First Place – Christie Lee Rivera, Thomas Jefferson University
Second Place – Laura Barton, Drexel University

2016
First Place – Hallie Gilbert, Seton Hill University
Second Place – Christie Lee DiSilvestro, Thomas Jefferson University
Fellow Division – Helen Hiserman

2015
First Place – Jaclyn Beck, King’s College
Second Place – Lauren Rice, DeSales University

2014
First Place – Heather Bratton, Lock Haven University
Second Place – Tyler Zulli, DeSales University

2013
First Place – Christy Lejkowski, Lock Haven University
Second Place – Kellen Homer, Seton Hill University

2012
First Place – Eric Paulson, DeSales University

2011
First Place – Whitney Strong, Seton Hill University
Second Place – Heather Prah, Duquesne University

2010
First Place – Kristin Juhasz, Seton Hill University
Second Place – Bradley Haveman-Gould, Drexel University

2009
First Place – Stacey Steer Mercer, Duquesne University
Second Place – Kathryn Ann Burns, DeSales University

2008
First Place – Jennifer Wagner, Salus University
Second Place – Joseph Lamb, Salus University
Third Place (tie) – Amanda Hansen, Seton Hill University
Third Place (tie) – Jessica Mantella, Duquesne University
Community Service – Salus University

2007
First Place – Lauren Werdman, Duquesne University
Second Place – Christie Dudash, Duquesne University
Third Place – Aida Gallagher, Drexel University

2006
First Place – Marilyn Caldwell, Penn College of Technology
Second Place – Maria Manzo, Chatham College
Third Place – Tracey Seylar, Penn College of Technology
Doctorate Student – Kimberly Cavanagh

2005
First Place – Helene Rovnan, Chatham College
Second Place – Kati Guntli, Duquesne University
Third Place – Bethany Crouch, Duquesne University
Honorable Mention – Allison Moore, Gannon University

2004
First Place – Helene Muller, Chatham College
Second Place – Emily Belzer, Chatham College
Third Place – Shalee Johnson, Chatham College